WINNERS OF THE BERLIN MUSIC VIDEO AWARDS 2021

AND THE WINNERS OF THE BERLIN MUSIC VIDEO AWARDS 2021 ARE…


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1st PLACE:

ZEMFIRA – AUSTIN  

Director: ALEXEY KRUPNIK

Production Company: KOSHTA + PETRICK + ZHEESHEE

Label: POP FARM

.

2nd PLACE:

DUCK SAUCE – MESMERIZE

Director: KEITH SCHOFIELD

Producer: CAVIAR

Label: FOOL’S GOLD RECORDS

.

3rd PLACE: 

13 BLOCK FEAT. NISKA – TIEKS 

Director: ROMAN LAGIER

Production Company: ADEUS

Label: ELEKTRA FRANCE


BEST DIRECTOR

1st PLACE: 

 AUGUST SCHRAM – METUBE 3 

Director: DANIEL MOSHEL

Production Company: MOSHEL FILM

Label: INDEPENDENT

.

2nd PLACE:

HUSKY – NEVER EVER 

Director: EVGENII BAKIROV

Production Company: SPOT + BUREAU WORKING TITLE

Label: INDEPENDENT

.

3rd PLACE:

RUN THE JEWELS FEAT. 2 CHAINZ – OUT OF SIGHT 

Director: NINIAN DOFF

Production Company: PULSE FILMS

Label: JEWEL RUNNERS LLC


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1st PLACE:

МЧТ – UNKNOWN WORLD

Cinematographer: ANATOLIY TROFIMOV

Production Company: QARA

Label: INDEPENDENT

.

2nd PLACE:

 MIYAGI & ANDY PANDA – YAMAKASI

Cinematographer: EGOR TARASOV

Production Company: FMT. JETLAG

Label: HAJIME RECORDS

.

3rd PLACE:

 GIBKIY CHAPLIN – FAUTEUIL LIT 

Cinematographer: ILYA MAKSYMENKO

Label: LABLEWHOABLE


BEST ART DIRECTOR

1st PLACE:

BRODKA – GAME CHANGE

Art director: MONIKA BRODKA

Production Company: DOBRO

Label: KAYAX

.

2nd PLACE:

CARDI B FEAT. MEGAN THEE STALLION – WAP 

Art director: LINN GELERT

Production Company: BOY IN THE CASTLE

Label: ATLANTIC RECORDS

.

3rd PLACE:

LITTLE BIG – S*CK MY D*CK 2020 

Art director: DARIA UKHVATOVA

Label: WARNER MUSIC RUSSIA


BEST EDITOR

1st PLACE:

13 BLOCK FEAT. NISKA – TIEKS 

Editor: ROMAN LAGIER

Production Company: ADEUS

Label: ELEKTRA FRANCE

.

2nd PLACE:

ZAEHLER – SKRUPEL

Editor: ZSÓFIA TÁLAS

Label: INDEPENDENT

.

3rd PLACE:

BICEP FEAT. CLARA LA SAN – SAKU 

Editor: SOPHIE FOURDRINOY

Production Company: DIPLOMATS

Label: NINJA TUNE


BEST LOW BUDGET

1st PLACE:

FRANKY GOGO – FAST AND TOO MUCH

Director: GABYO

Label: EMBASSY ONE

.

2nd PLACE:

JADA – NUDES

Director: EMILIE THALUND

Production Company: BACON

Label: UNIVERSAL MUSIC A/S

.

3rd PLACE:

SAMUUM – MARIA

Director: ANDRANIK BERBERIAN + LEVON BAKUNC

Production Company: DOOR TO DOOR CREATIVE AGENCY

+ BLACK DOT FILM

Label: MATAKH


BEST EXPERIMENTAL

1st PLACE:

RONE – ROOM WITH A VIEW

Director: (LA)HORDE

Production Company: SOURDOREILLE PRODUCTION

Label: INFINÉ

.

2nd PLACE:

SHLOHMO – HEAVEN INC

Directors: RICK FARIN + CLAIRE COCHRAN + CASE MILLER

Production Company: ACTUAL OBJECTS

Label: FOF MUSIC & WEDIDIT RECORDS

.

3rd PLACE:

MONOLINK – THE PREY

Director: PÁRAIC MC GLOUGHLIN

Label: EMBASSY ONE

3rd PLACE:

SÉBASTIEN GUÉRIVE – OMEGA II

Director: THOMAS BLANCHARD

Label: INDEPENDENT


BEST VFX

1st PLACE:

BRONSON – KEEP MOVING

VFX/Animator: STYLEWAR

Production Company: SMUGGLER

Label: NINJA TUNE

.

2nd PLACE:

SELENA GOMEZ – DE UNA VEZ

VFX/Animator: EIGHTY4

Production Company: CAVIAR

Label: INTERSCOPE RECORDS

.

3rd PLACE:

FKA TWIGS – SAD DAY

VFX/Animator: NICOLE SACCARDI

Production Company: DOOMSDAY ENTERTAINMENT

Label: YOUNG TURKS


BEST ANIMATION

1st PLACE:

KASSETA – REWIND THE TAPE

Director: YANZI

Label: INDEPENDENT

2nd PLACE:

POLO & PAN – FEEL GOOD

Director: MATHILDE LOUBES + ANTOINE BONNET

Production Company: REMEMBERS

Label: EKLER’O’SHOCK

.

3rd PLACE:

S+C+A+R+R – I HAD TO LEAVE

Director: JACK ANTOINE CHARLOT

Production Company: PASSION PARIS

Label: WAGRAM STORIES


BEST NARRATIVE

1st PLACE:

KHRUANGBIN – SO WE WON’T FORGET

Director: SCOTT DUNGATE

Production Company: NAKAMA & WIEDEN + KENNEDY TOKYO

Label: DEAD OCEANS

2nd PLACE:

GONE.FLUDD – PACANY II

Director: FELIX UMAROV

Production Company: RABOCHEE NAZVANIE + SPOT

Label: GLAM GO GANG

.

3rd PLACE:

KASTA – WALK WITH ME

Director: MAX KSJONDA

Production Company: SHELTER FILM

Label: RESPECT PRODUCTION

.

3rd PLACE:

AMASON X DANTE – HEARTBEATS

Director: MARCUS IBANEZ

Production Company: NEW LAND

Label: AWAL


BEST CONCEPT

1st PLACE:

ZEMFIRA – AUSTIN

Director: ALEXEY KRUPNIK

Production Company: KOSHTA + PETRICK + ZHEESHEE

Label: POP FARM

2nd PLACE:

ACHILE – VOE NORMALE

Director: GREG OHREL

Production Company: PELICAN PARIS

Label: RCA RECORDS FRANCE

.

3rd PLACE:

SLOWTHAI FEAT. JAMES BLAKE, MOUNT KIMBIE – FEEL AWAY

Director: OSCAR HUDSON

Production Company: PULSE FILMS

Label: METHOD


MOST TRASHY

1st PLACE:

DUCK SAUCE – MESMERIZE

Director: KEITH SCHOFIELD

Production Company: CAVIAR

Label: FOOL’S GOLD RECORDS

2nd PLACE:

LOBODA & PHARAOH – BOOM BOOM

Director: ROMAN KIM + MISHA SEMICHEV

Label: SONY

.

3rd PLACE:

LUIS CLAVIS – LA FORCE DES CHOSES

Director: LE GED

Production Company: CUZ

Label: AUDIOGRAM


MOST BIZARRE

1st PLACE:

ACTIVE CHILD – COLOR ME

Director: MARTIN DE THURAH

Production Company: BACON

Label: SONY MASTERWORKS

2nd PLACE:

WACKELKONTAKT – PAPAMUMMY

Director: WACKELKONTAKT

Production Company: EXCESSIVE PRODUCTIONS

Label: MAGIA ROJA

.

2nd PLACE:

GRAINDELAVOIX – ST. ANTHONY’S FIRE

Director: SEBASTIAN PAŃCZYK

Production Company: DOBRO

Label: GLOSSA

.

3rd PLACE:

TILL LINDEMANN & DAVID GARRETT – ALLE TAGE IS KEIN SONNTAG

Director: ZORAN BIHAC

Label: VERTIGO BERLIN


BEST SONG

1st PLACE:

LULU VAN TRAPP – BRAZIL 

Director: LUCIE BOURDEU

Production Company: LE GRIZZLY

Label: BACKDOOR RECORDS

2nd PLACE:

APASHE FEAT. INSTASAMKA – UEBOK 

Directors: ADRIAN VILLAGOMEZ + JOHN DE BUCK

Label: KANNIBALEN RECORDS

.

3rd PLACE:

SEVDALIZA – HABIBI 

Directors: SEVDA+ANA

Production Company: TONY PETERSEN FILM

Label: TWISTED ELEGANCE


BEST PRODUCTION COMPANY

1st PLACE:

BLINK PRODUCTIONS

.

2nd PLACE:

DOBRO FILMS

.

3rd PLACE:

ADEUS

.

BEST SONG COVER

1st PLACE:

RISEN FROM SHADOWS – THE DARK SIDE OF SUGAR

Originally Sugar by Robin Schulz ft. Francesco Yates

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.