πŸ’₯ BMVA 2021: INTERNSHIP CALL πŸ’₯

 

INTERNSHIP POSITION (UNPAID or via ErasmusIntern)

 

Are you passionate about Music Videos? Are you interested in event production? Do you want to live in Berlin and be part of the team behind the biggest Music Video Festival in Europe?
Now you have the chance!

 

We offer you a one-of-a-kind experience! We are looking for bright, creative and motivated minds that are willing to be part of a multicultural and open-minded team.

 

With us, you will get to experience a professional, yet laid back working environment and you will acquire precious knowledge about the organization of a prestigious networking festival.
We will introduce you to multiple fields of our organization ( Development, Partnership Promotion, Content Management, Social Media, Media Collaborations etc.), we will offer you growth opportunities and we guarantee a meaningful, yet fun experience for your life ( and your CV).

 

*The internship is unpaid
** Work capacity: 20-35 hours / week.
*** Students can apply through the ErasmusIntern program.

 

HOW TO APPLY:

Please fill up our questionnaire and send it to us!

Don’t forget to attach your CV and motivation letter.

Please note that it is also possible to submit your application via ErasmusIntern:
https://erasmusintern.org/traineeship/internship-berlin-music-video-awards

 

BMVA_2021_Internship call (applicant info) – Documenti Google

 

We are looking forward to your applications!


 

AND THE WINNERS ARE…

 

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 

1ST PLACE:

SALVATORE GANACCI – HORSE

Director: VEDRAN RUPIC

Production Company: BUSINESS CLUB ROYALE

Label: OWSLA

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

KEMBA – NOBODY I CAN TRUST

Director: TOMSON TEE

Producer: NADINE LUEBBELING

Label: REPUBLIC RECORDS

 

3RD PLACE: 

LITTLE BIG – GO BANANAS 

Director: ALINA PASOK & ILIYA PRUSIKIN

Production Company: LITTLE BIG PRODUCTION

Label: INDEPENDENT

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

BEST ART DIRECTOR

 

1ST PLACE: 

URIAS – DIABA

Art Director: ITALO MATOS

Production Company: UMANA FILMS

Label: INDEPENDENT

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS – EVE OF DESTRUCTION

Art Director: OLLIE TIONG

Production Company: BLACK DOG FILMS

Label: BECAUSE MUSIC

 

3RD PLACE:

JOYWAVE – OBSESSION 

Art Director: DOMINIQUE BASSIL & DORA FORERO

Production Company: MADMERIDIAN

Label: HOLLYWOOD RECORDS

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

BEST ANIMATION

 

1ST PLACE:

CHRISTIAN RICH – SHIBUYA (Ghost II)

Animator: OLIVIER LESCOT @BRUNCH STUDIO

Production Company: EDDY PRODUCTION

Label: SPINNING RECORD

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

S+C+A+R+R – THE REST OF MY DAYS 

Animation: KOMBBO

Production Company: PASSION PARIS

Label: CINQ 7

 

3RD PLACE:

!!! (CHK CHK CHK) – COULDN’T HAVE KNOWN 

Animator: CHENG-HSU CHUNG

Production Company: INDEPENDENT

Label: WARP

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

1ST PLACE:

SYNECDOCHE MONTAUK – WHEREVER YOU ARE

Cinematographer: MIKHAIL MILASHIN

Production Company: HYPE FILM

Label: INDEPENDENT

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

LOLA MARSH – ONLY FOR A MOMENT

Cinematographer: INDY HAIT

Production Company: RAFESTHETIC

Label: ANOVA MUSIC

 

NEUMODEL FT KIDDY SMILE – HAYAH 

Cinematographer: BENOIT SOLER

Production Company: FRENZY PARIS

Label: GRAND MUSIQUE MANAGEMENT

 

3RD PLACE:

APPARAT – HEROIST 

Cinematographer: BEN FORDESMAN

Production Company: STINK FILMS

Label: MODERAT

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

BEST CONCEPT

 

1ST PLACE:

SALVATORE GANACCI – HORSE

Director: VEDRAN RUPIC

Production Company: BUSINESS CLUB ROYALE

Label: OWSLA

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

MILD MINDS FT BOATS – WALLS 

Director: COLIN READ

Production Company: UNIT9

Label: FOREIGN FAMILY COLLECTIVE

 

3RD PLACE:

PINK NOISE – TOO HOT 

Director: KIM CHAPIRON

Production Company: PHANTASM

Label: ARROGANT MUSIC

 

MANIZHA – NEDOSLAVYANKA

Director: ARTEMY ORTUS

Production Company: INDEPENDENT

Label: INDEPENDENT

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

1ST PLACE:

VIDEOCLUB – EN NUIT

Director: AUBE PERRIE

Production Company: YAKA PRODUCTIONS

Label: PETIT LION PRODUCTIONS

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

TIERRA WHACK – UNEMPLOYED 

Director: CAT SOLEN

Production Company: ARTERY INDUSTRIES. INC

Label: INTERSCOPE

 

3RD PLACE:

LENINGRAD – I_$USS 

Director: LEONID KOLOSOVSKYI

Production Company: MOZGI PRODUCTION

Label: INDEPENDENT

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

BEST EDITOR

 

1ST PLACE:

DANNY BROWN FT. RUN THE JEWELS – 3 TEARZ

Editor: COLIN READ

Production Company: MIRMADE

Label: WARP

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

A$AP ROCKYKIDS TURNED OUT FINE 

Editor: WILLIAM TOWN

Production Company: HAPPY PLACE / DIVISION

Label: RCA RECORDS

 

3RD PLACE:

MUJUICE – CIRCLE OF SALT 

Editor: KIRILL KHANDURIN

Production Company: SPOT

Label: ACID POP RECORDINGS

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

 

1ST PLACE:

MAX COOPER – REPETITION

Director: KEVIN MCGLOUGHLIN

Production Company: INDEPENDENT

Label: MESH

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

THOM YORKE – LAST I HEARD (…HE WAS CIRCLING THE DRAIN) 

Director: ART CAMP & SAAD MOOSAJEE

Production Company: ART CAMP

Label: XL RECORDINGS

 

3RD PLACE:

YEULE – PRETTY BONES  

Director: JOY SONG

Production Company: 27 KILOMETER ENTERTAINMENT GMBH

Label: BAYONET RECORDS

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

BEST LOW BUDGET

 

1ST PLACE:

BLACK RHENO – HUMAN

Director: JAMES DIVE

Production Company: SCOUNDREL

Label: INDEPENDENT

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

SPB SHIELD – RAZOR 

Director: AZAR STRATO

Production Company: SPB SHIELD

Label: AZIMUT ZVUK

 

3RD PLACE:

RAVEN – CASS & LEX 

Director: PHILLIP KAMINIAK

Production Company: INDEPENDENT

Label: INDEPENDENT

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

BEST NARRATIVE

 

1ST PLACE:

KEMBA – NOBODY I CAN TRUST

Director: TOMSON TEE

Producer: NADINE LUEBBELING

Label: REPUBLIC RECORDS

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

SALVATORE GANACCI – BOYCYCLE 

Director: VEDRAN RUPIC

Production Company: BUSINESS CLUB ROYALE

Label: OWSLA

 

3RD PLACE:

CAVETOWN – GREEN 

Director: GUY LARSEN & TAHA KHAN

Production Company: PENNY4

Label: WARNER

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

BEST SONG

 

1ST PLACE:

LOLA MARSH – ECHOES

Director: INDY HAIT

Production Company: RAFESTHETIC

Label: ANOVA MUSIC

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

BASS ASTRAL x IGO -FEELING EXACTLY 

Director: GRAJPER 

Production Company: OTO FILM

Label: IGLO RECORDS

 

3RD PLACE:

LOUS AND THE YAKUZA – DILEMME 

Director: WENDY MORGAN

Production Company: SCHEME ENGINE

Label: SONY MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT FRANCE

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

BEST VFX

 

1ST PLACE:

2PILLZ FEAT. JOHNNY GOLDSTEIN – A LITTLE BIT OF YOU

VFX Supervisor: DAVID TOMASZEWSKI

Production Company: NINAA LTD.

Label: INDEPENDENT

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

ED SHEERAN – CROSS ME  

VFX Team: MPC

Production Company: RIFF RAFF FILMS

Label: ATLANTIC RECORDS

 

3RD PLACE:

TRAVIS SCOTT – HIGHEST IN THE ROOM  

VFX Team: INGENUITY VFX

Production Company: FREENJOY

Label: EPIC RECORDS

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

MOST TRASHY

 

1ST PLACE:

LITTLE BIG – GO BANANAS

Director: ALINA PASOK & ILIYA PRUSIKIN

Production Company: LITTLE BIG PRODUCTION

Label: INDEPENDENT

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

DIE ATZEN – BALLERN  

Director: IAN ROBERTSON

Production Company: EASYDOESIT

Label: UNIVERSAL MUSIC

 

3RD PLACE:

BALMING TIGER – KOLO KOLO 

Director: PENNACKY

Production Company: BALMING TIGER

Label: BALMING TIGER

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

MOST BIZZARE

 

1ST PLACE:

PIERO PIRUPA – BRAINDEAD (HEROIN KILLS)

Director: YOUSEF

Production Company: PRETTYBIRD

Label: NONSTOP

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

LINDEMANN – KNEBEL  

Director: ZORAN BIHAC

Production Company: ZOKI / NAFTA / LINDEMANN

Label: UNIVERSAL MUSIC DEUTSCHLAND

 

3RD PLACE:

LO! – AS FOOLS RIPEN 

Director: TOBY PIKE

Producer: ADRIAN SHAPIRO

Label: PELAGIC RECORDS

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

 

BEST PRODUCTION COMPANY

 

STINK

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„

β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„β–„