AND THE WINNERS ARE…

 

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 

1ST PLACE:

SALVATORE GANACCI – HORSE

Director: VEDRAN RUPIC

Production Company: BUSINESS CLUB ROYALE

Label: OWSLA

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

KEMBA – NOBODY I CAN TRUST

Director: TOMSON TEE

Producer: NADINE LUEBBELING

Label: REPUBLIC RECORDS

 

3RD PLACE: 

LITTLE BIG – GO BANANAS 

Director: ALINA PASOK & ILIYA PRUSIKIN

Production Company: LITTLE BIG PRODUCTION

Label: INDEPENDENT

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST ART DIRECTOR

 

1ST PLACE: 

URIAS – DIABA

Art Director: ITALO MATOS

Production Company: UMANA FILMS

Label: INDEPENDENT

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS – EVE OF DESTRUCTION

Art Director: OLLIE TIONG

Production Company: BLACK DOG FILMS

Label: BECAUSE MUSIC

 

3RD PLACE:

JOYWAVE – OBSESSION 

Art Director: DOMINIQUE BASSIL & DORA FORERO

Production Company: MADMERIDIAN

Label: HOLLYWOOD RECORDS

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST ANIMATION

 

1ST PLACE:

CHRISTIAN RICH – SHIBUYA (Ghost II)

Animator: OLIVIER LESCOT @BRUNCH STUDIO

Production Company: EDDY PRODUCTION

Label: SPINNING RECORD

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

S+C+A+R+R – THE REST OF MY DAYS 

Animation: KOMBBO

Production Company: PASSION PARIS

Label: CINQ 7

 

3RD PLACE:

!!! (CHK CHK CHK) – COULDN’T HAVE KNOWN 

Animator: CHENG-HSU CHUNG

Production Company: INDEPENDENT

Label: WARP

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

1ST PLACE:

SYNECDOCHE MONTAUK – WHEREVER YOU ARE

Cinematographer: MIKHAIL MILASHIN

Production Company: HYPE FILM

Label: INDEPENDENT

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

LOLA MARSH – ONLY FOR A MOMENT

Cinematographer: INDY HAIT

Production Company: RAFESTHETIC

Label: ANOVA MUSIC

 

NEUMODEL FT KIDDY SMILE – HAYAH 

Cinematographer: BENOIT SOLER

Production Company: FRENZY PARIS

Label: GRAND MUSIQUE MANAGEMENT

 

3RD PLACE:

APPARAT – HEROIST 

Cinematographer: BEN FORDESMAN

Production Company: STINK FILMS

Label: MODERAT

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST CONCEPT

 

1ST PLACE:

SALVATORE GANACCI – HORSE

Director: VEDRAN RUPIC

Production Company: BUSINESS CLUB ROYALE

Label: OWSLA

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

MILD MINDS FT BOATS – WALLS 

Director: COLIN READ

Production Company: UNIT9

Label: FOREIGN FAMILY COLLECTIVE

 

3RD PLACE:

PINK NOISE – TOO HOT 

Director: KIM CHAPIRON

Production Company: PHANTASM

Label: ARROGANT MUSIC

 

MANIZHA – NEDOSLAVYANKA

Director: ARTEMY ORTUS

Production Company: INDEPENDENT

Label: INDEPENDENT

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

1ST PLACE:

VIDEOCLUB – EN NUIT

Director: AUBE PERRIE

Production Company: YAKA PRODUCTIONS

Label: PETIT LION PRODUCTIONS

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

TIERRA WHACK – UNEMPLOYED 

Director: CAT SOLEN

Production Company: ARTERY INDUSTRIES. INC

Label: INTERSCOPE

 

3RD PLACE:

LENINGRAD – I_$USS 

Director: LEONID KOLOSOVSKYI

Production Company: MOZGI PRODUCTION

Label: INDEPENDENT

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST EDITOR

 

1ST PLACE:

DANNY BROWN FT. RUN THE JEWELS – 3 TEARZ

Editor: COLIN READ

Production Company: MIRMADE

Label: WARP

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

A$AP ROCKYKIDS TURNED OUT FINE 

Editor: WILLIAM TOWN

Production Company: HAPPY PLACE / DIVISION

Label: RCA RECORDS

 

3RD PLACE:

MUJUICE – CIRCLE OF SALT 

Editor: KIRILL KHANDURIN

Production Company: SPOT

Label: ACID POP RECORDINGS

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

 

1ST PLACE:

MAX COOPER – REPETITION

Director: KEVIN MCGLOUGHLIN

Production Company: INDEPENDENT

Label: MESH

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

THOM YORKE – LAST I HEARD (…HE WAS CIRCLING THE DRAIN) 

Director: ART CAMP & SAAD MOOSAJEE

Production Company: ART CAMP

Label: XL RECORDINGS

 

3RD PLACE:

YEULE – PRETTY BONES  

Director: JOY SONG

Production Company: 27 KILOMETER ENTERTAINMENT GMBH

Label: BAYONET RECORDS

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST LOW BUDGET

 

1ST PLACE:

BLACK RHENO – HUMAN

Director: JAMES DIVE

Production Company: SCOUNDREL

Label: INDEPENDENT

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

SPB SHIELD – RAZOR 

Director: AZAR STRATO

Production Company: SPB SHIELD

Label: AZIMUT ZVUK

 

3RD PLACE:

RAVEN – CASS & LEX 

Director: PHILLIP KAMINIAK

Production Company: INDEPENDENT

Label: INDEPENDENT

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST NARRATIVE

 

1ST PLACE:

KEMBA – NOBODY I CAN TRUST

Director: TOMSON TEE

Producer: NADINE LUEBBELING

Label: REPUBLIC RECORDS

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

SALVATORE GANACCI – BOYCYCLE 

Director: VEDRAN RUPIC

Production Company: BUSINESS CLUB ROYALE

Label: OWSLA

 

3RD PLACE:

CAVETOWN – GREEN 

Director: GUY LARSEN & TAHA KHAN

Production Company: PENNY4

Label: WARNER

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST SONG

 

1ST PLACE:

LOLA MARSH – ECHOES

Director: INDY HAIT

Production Company: RAFESTHETIC

Label: ANOVA MUSIC

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

BASS ASTRAL x IGO -FEELING EXACTLY 

Director: GRAJPER 

Production Company: OTO FILM

Label: IGLO RECORDS

 

3RD PLACE:

LOUS AND THE YAKUZA – DILEMME 

Director: WENDY MORGAN

Production Company: SCHEME ENGINE

Label: SONY MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT FRANCE

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST VFX

 

1ST PLACE:

2PILLZ FEAT. JOHNNY GOLDSTEIN – A LITTLE BIT OF YOU

VFX Supervisor: DAVID TOMASZEWSKI

Production Company: NINAA LTD.

Label: INDEPENDENT

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

ED SHEERAN – CROSS ME  

VFX Team: MPC

Production Company: RIFF RAFF FILMS

Label: ATLANTIC RECORDS

 

3RD PLACE:

TRAVIS SCOTT – HIGHEST IN THE ROOM  

VFX Team: INGENUITY VFX

Production Company: FREENJOY

Label: EPIC RECORDS

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

MOST TRASHY

 

1ST PLACE:

LITTLE BIG – GO BANANAS

Director: ALINA PASOK & ILIYA PRUSIKIN

Production Company: LITTLE BIG PRODUCTION

Label: INDEPENDENT

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

DIE ATZEN – BALLERN  

Director: IAN ROBERTSON

Production Company: EASYDOESIT

Label: UNIVERSAL MUSIC

 

3RD PLACE:

BALMING TIGER – KOLO KOLO 

Director: PENNACKY

Production Company: BALMING TIGER

Label: BALMING TIGER

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

MOST BIZZARE

 

1ST PLACE:

PIERO PIRUPA – BRAINDEAD (HEROIN KILLS)

Director: YOUSEF

Production Company: PRETTYBIRD

Label: NONSTOP

 

 

 

2ND PLACE:

LINDEMANN – KNEBEL  

Director: ZORAN BIHAC

Production Company: ZOKI / NAFTA / LINDEMANN

Label: UNIVERSAL MUSIC DEUTSCHLAND

 

3RD PLACE:

LO! – AS FOOLS RIPEN 

Director: TOBY PIKE

Producer: ADRIAN SHAPIRO

Label: PELAGIC RECORDS

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST PRODUCTION COMPANY

 

STINK

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

 


Following the recent announcement of the German authorities regarding the updated lockdown measures in Germany, we would like to share new information with you about our event for this year’s Berlin Music Video Awards.

 

Unfortunately, due to this global phenomenon that we all are part of, BMVA 2020 will not happen as we had planned, instead we will have a live broadcast.

 

We hope you all understand that we are doing our best to make  the most out of what the restrictions allow us to do.. Even though Germany will soon take “small steps into normality”, events are still banned until 31st of August (maybe longer).

 

As you know, Berlin Music Video Awards 2020 was supposed to take place between 27 and 30th of May. Since we want to keep the tradition of having the event at the end of May, we decided to have the live stream on Saturday 30th of May (Save the date!). 

The broadcast will take place in the studios of our partner TV station, Alex Berlin.

 

We will virtually “hand in” the awards, thus we are planning to have live video calls with the winners and other interesting guests. The magical atmosphere that we usually have in the festival every year will be missing but the honor of being part of it still belongs to you.

 

Stay tuned – in the coming weeks we will inform you about the exact time of the online ceremony.

 

Thank you for your understanding and support