Attending Nominees 2019

 

 

Here is the list of the first nominees confirming attendance for the Berlin Music Video Awards 2019.

 

ANDERSON. PAAK – BUBBLIN

Represented at the event by: Ryan Marie Helfant (DOP), Pretty Bird (Production company). 

Country of Production: United States.

SIA FT. DIPLO AND LABRINTH – THUNDERCLOUDS

Represented at the event by: Antoni Castells Zamora (Art Director).

Country of Production: Spain

MODESELEKTOR FT. TOMMY CASH – WHO

Represented at the event by: Chehad Abdallah (Director), Maxim Rosenbauer (EASY DOES IT Founder), Dimitri Hempel (EASY DOES IT Managing Director), Gregor Möllers (EASY DOES IT Founder), Sebastian von Gumpert (EASY DOES IT Founder).  

Country of Production: Germany

VINCE STAPLES – FUN!

Represented at the event by: Ryan Marie Helfant (DOP), Pretty Bird (Production company). 

Country of Production: United States.

THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS – WE’VE GOT TO TRY

Represented at the event by: Joe Shaw (Pulse Films) , Eseosa Ohen (Pulse Films), Spike Morris  (Pulse Films), Maurizio Von Trapp (Pulse Films). 

Country of Production: United Kingdom.

MUSE – PRESSURE

Represented at the event by: Christopher Zaddach (Management), Mishka Kornai (Director), Trevor Doherty (Composer), Judith Jakob (Producer), Anisa Howley (Producer).

Country of Production: United States

ALAN WALKER – DIAMOND HEART

Represented at the event by: Bui baldvinsson (Hero Productions).

Country of Production: Norway

GRAVEDGR – RAMPAGE

Represented at the event by: Joe Shaw (Pulse Films) , Eseosa Ohen (Pulse Films), Spike Morris  (Pulse Films), Paco Raterta (Director).

Country of Production: United Kingdom.

PROSPA – PRAYER

Represented at the event by: Joao Retorta (Director), Jack Newman (Production Manager from Bullion productions), Brendan Jenkins (Editor).

Country of Production: United Kingdom.

THE PRODIGY – NEED SOME1

Represented at the event by: Joe Shaw (Freelance Director, Editor, Filmmaker), Spike Morris (Freelance Cinematographer) , Maurizio Von Trapp (Producer). 

Country of Production: United Kingdom & Philippines

BILLIE EILISH – HOSTAGE

Represented at the event by: Taichi Kimura (Caviar Productions), Daniella Manca (An Executive Producer), Stefan Yap (A Director of Photography based in London), Mickey Voak (A Freelance Producer). 

Country of Production: United States

JON HOPKINS – SINGULARITY

Represented at the event by: Marie Berg (Cosmic talents agency), elodie vongdara (Cosmic talents agency), raphaël guerrero (Cosmic talents agency), pauline perez (Cosmic talents agency). 

Country of Production: France.

ROSALÍA – DE AQUÍ NO SALES

Represented at the event by: Diana Kunst (Director), Mau Morgo (Director), Zico Judge (Exec. producer).

Country of Production: Spain

CHLOE X HALLE – THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT

Represented at the event by: Cara Stricker (Director). 

Country of Production: United States.

INDOCHINE – STATION 13

Represented at the event by: Kaname Onoyama (DOP).

Country of Production: United Kingdom

MT EDEN – CRUEL

Represented at the event by: Jason Bock (Director), žiga zupančič (DOP). 

Country of Production: Indonesia & New Zealand.

LANCE BUTTERS – SO SCHÖN

Represented at the event by: Lance Butters (Artist), Katy Kornherr (management), Niko Prade (management), Christian Alsan (Director), Sandra Müller (Producer), Björn Dunne (Executive producer).

Country of Production: Germany.

WILEY, STEFFLON DON & SEAN PAUL – BOASTY

Represented at the event by: Taichi Kimura (Caviar Productions), Daniella Manca (Executive Producer), Stefan Yap (Director of Photography based in London), Mickey Voak (Freelance Producer). 

Country of Production: United Kingdom

CHASE & STATUS – RETREAT

Represented at the event by: Taichi Kimura (Director), Daniella Manca (EP), Stefan Yap (DOP), Mickey Voak (Producer). 

Country of Production: United Kingdom.

ORELSAN FEAT. DAMSO – RÊVES BIZARRES

Represented at the event by: Clément Chasseray (Post Production), Camille Roquet (Post Production), Titouan Harel (Post Production), Adrien Lagier (Director). 

Country of Production: France

INDOCHINE – STATION 13

Represented at the event by: Kaname Onoyama (DOP)

Country of Production: United Kingdom

THE HORRORS – GHOST

Represented at the event by: Spike Morris (DOP).

Country of Production: United Kingdom.

CARAVAN PALACE – MIRACLE

Represented at the event by: Thomas Vernay (Director and producer), Yann Wallaert (Director), Kora Von Prittwitz (Animation), Marie Houssin (Animation). 

Country of Production: France

LITTLE DRAGON – LOVER CHANTING

Represented at the event by: Jack Whiteley (Director), Joe wills (Director).

Country of Production: United Kingdom.

BREAKBOT – ANOTHER YOU

Represented at the event by: Oliver Lescot (Director and Designer). 

Country of Production: France

BACO EXU DO BLUES – BLUESMAN

Represented at the event by: Melody Micmacher (Head of Stink Rising), Moritz Merkel (EP STINK FILMS), Isabel Kast (Producer), Sarah Kazalski (Producer), Jana Marx (Producer), Mariana Bernlochner (assistant producer), Flo Huelbig (assistant producer), Fallon Stang (assistant producer), Sylvie Weber (Stink Director), Matthew Thorne (Stink Director). 

Country of Production: Brasil

PLAN B – WAIT SO LONG

Represented at the event by: Olly Stothert (Editor). 

Country of Production: United Kingdom.

AGORIA – YOU’RE NOT ALONE

Represented at the event by: Taichi Kimura ( Caviar Productions) , Daniella Manca ( Caviar Productions), Stefan Yap ( Caviar Productions), Mickey Voak ( Caviar Productions).

Country of Production: France

NATALIA NYKIEL – KOKOSANKI

Represented at the event by: Lukasz Zablocki (Director), Zuza Jablonska (Pop artist).

Country of Production: Poland

MK – BACK AND FORTH

Represented at the event by: Finn Keenan (Director and Editor), John Mckeown (Producer).

Country of Production: United Kingdom

LENINGRAD – GOLD

Represented at the event by: Kvataniya Lado (Director). 

Country of Production: Russia

FJAAK – I COULD NEVER LIVE WITHOUT YOU BY MY SIDE

Represented at the event by: Daniel Almagor (Director), Raman Djafari (Director), Max Gausepohl (Sound Design). 

Country of Production: Germany

L’ONE – 7 DAYS

Represented at the event by: Kiril Groshev(DOP), Levan Goroziia (Director, Rapper), Murad Nogmov (Editor).

Country of Production: Russia

CURRENT VALUE – THAT SMILE

Represented at the event by: Tim Hielscher (Artist), Dean Rodell (Production partner), Jeffery Oswald (Manager). 

Country of Production: United Kingdom.

LOYLE CARNER – OTTOLENGHI

Represented at the event by: Oscar Hudson (Director), Luke Moran-Morris (Production Designer), Callum Harrison (Producer), Ruben Woodin-Dechamps (DOP), Tom O’Driscoll (Production Manager). 

Country of Production: United Kingdom.

SILENT STRIKE & EM44 – CONTROL

Represented at the event by: Em44 (Singer), Florina Titz (Director), lana moscaliuc (Actor).

Country of Production: Romania.

STEFFLON DON – LIL BITCH

Represented at the event by: Anthony Neale (Art Director), Sam Meyer (DOP), Tom Ribo (Art Director).

Country of Production: United Kingdom

ALICE PHOEBE LOU – SKIN CRAWL

Represented at the event by: Lucas Fiederling DOP (DOP), Bastian Loewen (Producer), Laura Müller (Make Up), Niklas Coskan (AD), Ignacio J. Durruty (Gaffer), Lucas Rücker (BTS), Jon Wolf (AC), Antonia Cojaniz (Actor), Nils Werner (AC), Katherina Fiederling (Catering).

Country of Production: Germany.

VESALA – MUL EI OO LAPSUUDENSANKARII

Represented at the event by: Nina Ijäs (Editor), Nina Erwes (Production Manager), Max Smeds (Script & DOP), Viivi Huuska ( Script & Director), Frej Karlson (Producer). 

Country of Production: Finland

THE BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOUR – MISSING SOMETHING

Represented at the event by: Vivien Mierzkalla (record label).

Country of Production: United States.

AFRIKAN BOY FEAT AJAN – ANCESTRY

Represented at the event by: Yair Zehavi (Producer), Nnamdi Eronini (Executive producer), Mark Pinhasov (Music Production), Avia (Coordinator), Aris Krass (Production), Gal Yaron Meiersohn (Editor, Script Writer). 

Country of Production: Germany

M¥SS KETA – MONICA

Represented at the event by: Simone Rovellini (Production), Alessandro Mensi (Art direction), Gio Pastori (Illustrator).

Country of Production: Italy

XENIA FRANÇA – PRA QUE ME CHAMAS?

Represented at the event by: Frederico Ouro Preto (Director), Xenia Eric Estrela França (Singer), Tatiana Dascal (Executive producer), Barbara Caroline Lima Pereira ( Photography). 

Country of Production: Brazil.

BLACK HONEY – MIDNIGHT 

Represented at the event by: Harri Kamalanathan (Producer), Shaun James Grant (Director), David Hamilton (Art Director), Izzy Bee Phillips (Lead singer – Black Honey), Dan Potts (Manager – Black Honey).

Country of Production: United Kingdom

CORA NOVOA – STATE OF MIND

Represented at the event by: Cora Novoa (Artist), Alex Gargot (Director), Thais Català (DOP), Chary Romero (Art Director), Alvaro Priante (Producer), Ariadna Diaz (Press Agent), Miquel Cussó (vfx team) , Nicolas Martínez (vfx team).

Country of Production: Spain

JUICY – SEE ME NOW

Represented at the event by: Kelzang Ravach (Co-founder of Temple Caché, Art director).

Country of Production: France.

AUFGANG – BACKSTABBERS

Represented at the event by: Kaname Onoyama (DOP). 

Country of Production: France

NATHALIE KING – SUCKR FOR LOVE

Represented at the event by: Nathalie Kraemer (Singer & Animation Director), Dennis Otte (Post Production), Hannes Berg (Background paintings). 

Country of Production: Germany

MINE – 90 GRAD

Represented at the event by: Jasmin Stocker (Artist), Sophie Mathes (management).

Country of Production: Germany

WASUREMONO – HOLY NOW

Represented at the event by: Junaid Faiz (Director), Chloe Ward (Wife)

Country of Production: United Kingdom

HOLIDAY SIDEWINDER – LEO

Represented at the event by: Holiday Sidewinder (Artist), Carolyn Owlett (Publicist).

Country of Production: United States

LORD MANIAC – THE SWITCH

Represented at the event by: Markus Vähäaho (Director), Susanna Inhilä (Actress).

Country of Production: Finland.

DAILA- HA X

Represented at the event by: Irina Lapteva (Producer), Evgeny Mlyukov (DOP), Artem Kiiashko (Director). 

Country of Production: Russia.

SHHT – SOUP

Represented at the event by: Pieter De Waele (Producer), Kilian Verschueren (Producer).

Country of Production: Belgium.

GIBKIY CHAPLIN – THE BACK

Represented at the event by: Sana Shevchenko (producer), Maksym Kotskyi (Director and actor), Olena Onishenko (Line producer), Qazim Gashi (production assistant), Tatiana Servetnik (assistant). 

Country of Production: Ukraine.

SATA KASKELOTTIA – AAMUMANDAATTI

Represented at the event by: Eetu Kauppinen ( Singer & Songwriter), Liisa Rännäli (Avec).

Country of Production: Finland.

TONTO – Kæsəl

Represented at the event by: Fabio Cotichelli (Director, DOP, Editor).

Country of Production: Italy.

FREAKIN’ DISCO – RULES

Represented at the event by: Ágoston Szabó Sipos ( drummer), Anna Zsigó (press), Gábor Keresztes (synth, sampling).

Country of Production: Hungary.

TOM SUE FEAT N!KLAS – BLACK OAK

Represented at the event by: Tom Sue (Artist), Felix Kruis (director), Julia Müller (animation assistance), Nur Kruis (Actress), Wolfgang Kruis (Producing), Astrid Kruis (Producing).

Country of Production: Germany

ATEPH ELIDJA – BURN OCTOBER

Represented at the event by: Marie Berg (Cosmic talents agency), elodie vongdara (Cosmic talents agency), raphaël guerrero (Cosmic talents agency), pauline perez (Cosmic talents agency), Adolpho Veloso (DOP)

Country of Production: France.

DAWNS MYSTERY – PUT THAT GUN AWAY

Represented at the event by: Pierre Castillo Bernad (DOP), Tonia Erismann (Actress), Clara Griffiths (Actress), Sandro Rados (Director).

Country of Production: Switzerland & Spain

TRENDING TROPICS FEATURING WISO G – ELINTELNÉ

Represented at the event by: Kacho López Mari (Director), Tristana Robles Reyes (Executive Producer), Eduardo Cabra “Visitante” (Artist), Camilo Monsalve (DOP).

Country of Production: Puerto Rico.

MANIZHA – MAMA

Represented at the event by: Kvataniya Lado (Director).

Country of Production: Russia.

SHORTPARIS – SCARY

Represented at the event by: Gleb Neupokoev (Director). 

Country of Production: Russia.

BURAK – LYRE

Represented at the event by: Daniel Mulder (Director), Burak Özdemir (Director), Annabelle Vassallo (Manager). 

Country of Production: Germany.

EROTIC MARKET – OVO

Represented at the event by: Aurélie Berthommie (Art director), Yohann Jardinet (Assistant), Marion Andrieu (Assistant). 

Country of Production: France.

LEIFUR JAMES – WURLITZER

Represented at the event by: Balázs Simon (Director), Maté Barbalics (Project Manager), Dávid Dell’edera (Animator), Gábor Filkor (Animator),  Tímea Horváth (Animator). 

Country of Production: Hungary. 

THE TAXI TALK – UNIVERSE

Represented at the event by: Titan Pozo (Director), Alex “The Cream” (Manager).

Country of Production: Spain.

LOO & MONETTI – NO MORE

Represented at the event by: Guillaume Panariello (Director), Lionel Payet Pigeon (Producer).

Country of Production: France

HYENAZ – PROXIMITY

Represented at the event by: Rainer Scheerer (SPRINGSTOFF).

Country of Production: Germany.

EVVOL – RELEASE ME

Represented at the event by: Jane Arnison (Artist, musician, performer), Julie Chance (Director), Billy Burrell (Manager), Larissa Bechtold (Wardrobe), Jemima Rose Dean (Actor, Performer), Nele Maria (Actor, Performer)

Country of Production: Germany.

ABOP – RIGHT NOW

Represented at the event by: Katrin Novakovic (Director), Bogumil Kulaga  (Artist, Synth), Erol Zejnilović (Artist, Bass Guitar), Ivan Božanić (Artist, Synth), Ivan Levačić (Artist, Drums), Andrija Santro (Artist Light Designer), Igor Ivanković (Artist, Sound Engineer), Ante Zvonimir Stamać (Artist Manager), Ivan Vodopijec (Artist, Drums), Anja Knezić (Animation Assistant), Ivana Mijić (Location Manager). 

Country of Production: Croatia.

AMELIA ARSENIC – TO LOVE IS TO DESTROY

Represented at the event by: Oliver Heath (Director), Amelia Arsenic (Artist).

Country of Production: Australia.

POISON ARROW – IF YOU DON’T LOVE ME (I’LL CUT YOUR FACE)

Represented at the event by: Luis Parada (Director), Natalia Toro (Producer), Natalia Escobar (Poison Arrow – Art Director- Editor), Konrad Black (Song Producer).

Country of Production: Colombia.

NICO CARTOSIO – CHRISTMAS ON THE MOON

Represented at the event by: Kvataniya Lado (Director), Nico Cartosio (Artist).

Country of Production: Russia.

SERGEY SIROTKIN – HIGHER THAN HOUSES

Represented at the event by: Oleg Trofim  (Director), Mikhail Hasaya (Dop), Yuriy Karih (Editor). 

Country of Production: Russia.

SHUMA – CLOUDS

Represented at the event by: Anna Buryachkova (Director), Lena Chekhovskaya (DOP), Olga Zhegulina (Producer), Alexander Kopyl (Co-producer), Sveta Gorovenko (Art Director), Yanina Sulima (Producer), Maryna Rusia Šukiurava (Singer of Shuma), Anna Pronicheva (Copywriter), Anastasiia Lytovchenko (Manager TABASCO). 

Country of Production: Ukraine.

SOUND OF A GUNSHOT – STEREO

Represented at the event by: Jesper Skoubølling (Director), Andrew Grant-Christensen (Director of Photography), Oliver Raben (Producer), Esben Thornhal (Musicproducer/Bandmember), Chio Dyrlund (Singer/Bandmember). 

Country of Production: Denmark

MOMUS – I WANT YOU, BUT I DON’T NEED YOU

Represented at the event by: Nick Currie (artist), Natalia Bazina (Director). 

Country of Production: Russia

DJ SUPREME FEAT THE AMAZING LAZYBOY – ALL O DAT (ROUN‘ERE)

Represented at the event by: Krishna Murthurangu (Director), Nicky Swaby (HQ Films Photographer), Lanceford Brown (HQ Films Artist), Jason Thomas (HQ Films Director and Producer), Tonee Aman (Design/Wardrobe/ makeup). 

Country of Production: United Kingdom

FAQ – SUNDAY

Represented at the event by: Barcsai Balint (Director), Galambos Eszter (Dop).

Country of Production: Hungary

SADO OPERA – IN THE DARK

Represented at the event by: Rory Midhani (Director), Sado Opera (Band). 

Country of Production: Germany

J GAUDIO – FEEL NO PAIN

Represented at the event by: Ivan Bor (Director, producer, etc.).

Country of Production: United Kingdom

DIE BOYS – DAS MILF

Represented at the event by: Hayo Schauder (Band), Enno Schauder (Band), René Fleck (Band), Benjamin Dibaba (Mgmt), Patrick Kroepels (Label), Oliver West (Label), Joscha Sliwinski (Art Director), Til Obladen (Director).

Country of Production: Germany

CORPS – À CORPS

Represented at the event by: Kelzang Ravach (co-founder of Temple Caché),  Yoann Stehr (director of “Corps – À corps”), CORPS (Band).

Country of Production: France

MOZGI – POLUBE

Represented at the event by: Mozgi (Artist), Gorovaya Irina (CEO & Producer “Mozgi Entertainment“), Kolosovskyi Leonid (Director & Producer “Mozgi Production“), Bolsun Vladyslav (Creative), Denchuk Vitalii (Producer & Project Team). 

Country of Production: Ukraine

SIMON THAUR – BROWN PENNY 

Represented at the event by: Simon Thaur (Director & Artist)

Country of Production: Germany

MADBEN FT. REBEKA WARRIOR – GRIEF, DANCE TO DEATH

Represented at the event by: Nicolas Pasquet (Director), Sylvain Lefebvre (Director), Gaetan Legoff (Director), Charles Keramoal (Post Production). 

Country of Production: France

 

SYNY – NAG CHAMPA

Represented at the event by: Sebastian Pańczyk (Director), Anna Pietkun (Producer), Justyna Supernak (VFX Producer), Rafał Sadowy (VFX Supervisor), Karolina Rodanowicz, Robert Piernikowski (MC Syny), Przemysław Jankowiak (DJ, Producer Syny and Latarnia Records), Magdalena Angulska (Manager), Aleksandra Wagner (PR Manager).

Country of Production: Poland

TIWAYO – WILD 

Represented at the event by: filip zaluska (Director).

Country of Production: Poland

C’MON TIGRE – BEHOLD THE MAN

Represented at the event by: Marina Zakharevitch (Label manager), Domenico Tedone (Director), Alice Lambert ( Digital Marketing Manager).

Country of Production: Italy

STEPHEN PAUL TAYLOR – SHORTCUT

Represented at the event by: Anne Fidler (Director), Declan Hurley (1st assistant director), Moussi Bang (2nd assistant director), Stephen Paul Taylor (Musician), Nico Laus (Performer), Leo Spade  (Performer), Hugo Dias  (Performer), Nastasia Beausejour (Performer), Paul Seelman (DOP)

Country of Production: Germany

DE JEUGD VAN TEGENWOORDIG – LET THE TITS OUT

Represented at the event by: Madlen Folk (Producer)

Country of Production: Netherlands

COBRAH – IDFKA:

Represented at the event by: Erik Hellmouth (Director, 3D artist), Clara Blom (COBRAH- The Artist). 

Country of Production: Sweden

YURI & NEIL – THE HYPE

Represented at the event by: Falko Carl (Singer), Jochen Vrba (Bass & Video Director), Stefanie Steinbichl (Keys), Johannes Bert (Guitar), Dennis Becker (Drums & Video Director / Editor)

Country of Production: Germany