We are very excited to present our fifth episode of “Music Video Connection”. For this next episode of our show, we changed it up from our previous format in the studio. Instead, we reported live from each day of the festival, showing you the highlights including the winners of each category, interviews from special guests and some outstanding moments capturing the awesome vibe there. We made this show in order to give more exposure to our network.

This is a collaboration with ALEX Berlin (non commercial TV station). Alex Berlin has been our media partner since the first edition in 2013 and has made interviews with our winners every year at the event. This year we will have the opportunity to interview and present not only the winners but also some of the other nominees and interesting figures on our network.

The videos presented are samples of our broad selection. We will try to have videos from every category of the festival, every music genre and mix the famous artists with the unknown ones as we usually do.

In episode two we present the winners from Day two…

BEST CONCEPT: LITTLE BIG – SKIBIDI
BEST ANIMATION: BREAKBOT – ANOTHER YOU with director Oliver Lescot
BEST VFX: LENINGRAD – GOLD with 2 members of VFX company called CGF – Ekaterina Averina and Ira Martynenko
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: AUFGANG – BACKSTABBERS with DOP Kaname Onoyama
BEST ART DIRECTOR: SIA FT. DIPLO AND LABRINTH – THUNDERCLOUDS with art director Antoni Castells Zamora and set decorator Laura Agusti Prats

Thanks to all the production companies and directors who submitted their videos and thanks to our lovely team for the great work.

HOST & INTERVIEWER
Noemi Berkowitz
Mario Del Lana

Producer
Aviel Silook
Julia Shropshire

EDITORS
Julia Shropshire
Ann Maria Juurak

SUBTITLES
Hilke Brahms

Interview Videos

INTERVIWEES
Noemi Berkowitz
Mario Del Lana

PRODUCER
Micaela Dans

DIRECTOR
Helen Mergen

CAMERAMEN
Finnegan Wagner
Jordan Standley
Phillip Primus

Editor
Ann Maria Juurak

HIGHLIGHTS Video day 2

PRODUCER
Micaela Dans

DIRECTOR
Helen Mergen

INTERVIEWER
Noemi Berkowitz

CAMERAMEN
Finnegan Wagner
Jordan Standley
Phillip Primus

Editor
Ann Maria Juurak

EDITOR ASSISTANT
Marta Muschietti

SOUND
Sebastian Vivas Sanchez

BMVA & Alex TV
2019


AND THE WINNERS ARE…

 

Best Director

1ST PLACE:

THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS – WE’VE GOT TO TRY

Director:  NINIAN DOFF

Production Company:  PULSE FILMS

Label:  VIRGIN EMI RECORDS

 

2ND PLACE:

PANIC! AT THE DISCO – SAY AMEN (SATURDAY NIGHT)

Director: DANIEL “CLOUD“ CAMPOS, SPENCER SUSSER

Production Company: DOOMSDAY ENTERTAINMENT

Label: FUELED BY RAMEN, DCD2

 

3RD PLACE:

SHORTPARIS – SCARY

Director: GLEB NEUPOKOEV

Production Company: SMOTRIMART

Label: INDEPENDENT

 

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

Best Art Director

                                                                           1ST PLACE:

LSD FEAT. SIA, DIPLO & LABRINTH – THUNDERCLOUDS

Art Director: Toni Soul

Production Company: Sauvage Tv

Label: Columbia Records

 

                                                                          2ND PLACE:

BLACK HONEY – MIDNIGHT

Art Director: DAVID HAMILTON

Production Company: HAUS PICTURES

Label: FOXFIVE RECORDS

 

                                                                          3RD PLACE:

C. TANGANA – CUANDO ME MIRAS

Art Director: DAVID DIEZ STUDIO

Production Company: BLUR

Label: SONY MUSIC

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

Best Editor

                                                                           1ST PLACE:

CURRENT VALUE – THAT SMILE

Editors: Andy Koeger & Dan Frantz

Production CompanyCOOL ADULTS

Label: INVISIBLE

               

                                                                             2ND PLACE:

PROSPA – PRAYER

Editors: BRENDAN JENKINS

Production CompanyBULLION

Label: POLYDOR

                                                                         

                                                                          3RD PLACE:

CHLOE X HALLE – THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT

Editors: ANDREW MORROW, CARA STRICKER, ANDRE JONES

Production CompanyFREENJOY, PARKWOOD ENTERTAINMENT

Label: PARKWOOD ENTERTAINMENT

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

Best Concept

                                                                            1ST PLACE:

LITTLE BIG – SKIBIDI

Directors: ALINA PASOK, ILIYA PRUSIKIN

Production Company: LITTLE BIG

Label: LITTLE BIG FAMILY

     

                                                                              2ND PLACE:

DJ SNAKE – MAGENTA RIDDIM

Directors: VANIA HEYMANN, GAL MUGGIA

Production CompanyICONOCLAST

Label: INTERSCOPE

 

                                                                           3RD PLACE:

ALICE PHOEBE LOU – SKIN CRAWL

Directors: COLIN READ

Production CompanyPEREGRINE FILMS

Label: INDEPENDENT

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

Most Bizarre

                                                                            1ST PLACE:

GOMMI – PSYCHOSIS

Director: MAX SIEDENTOPF

Production Company: RIFF RAFF FILMS

Label: HEAVYWEIGHT RECORDS

 

                                                                         

                                                                            2ND PLACE:

FREAKIN’ DISCO – RULES

Director: ÁDÁM FREUND

Production Company: CINESUPER

Label: LAUNCHING GAGARIN

 

                                                                            3RD PLACE:

GIBKIY CHAPLIN – THE BACK

Director: MAKSYM KOTSKYI

Production Company: UA PRODUCTION

Label: INDEPENDENT

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

Best Cinematography

                                                                           

                                                                          1ST PLACE:

AUFGANG- BACKSTABBERS

Cinematographer: KANAME ONOYAMA

Production Company: INDEPENDENT/ NICOLAS GARNIER

Label: UNIVERSAL

 

                                                                           2ND PLACE:

ATEPH ELIDJA – BURN OCTOBER

Cinematographer: ADOLPHO VELOSO

Production Company: Pantera & Co (ARG) & NOSIDE (FRA)

Label: ARMA

 

                                                                           3RD PLACE (TIE):

AGORIA – YOU’RE NOT ALONE

Cinematographer: MARIANO MONTI

Production Company: WHEN WE WERE KIDS (FR), SAPIENS (FR), MAMA HUNGARA (ARG), CAVIAR

Label: SAPIANS

 

                                                                     3RD PLACE (TIE):

JON HOPKINS – SINGULARITY

Cinematographer: KHALID MOHTASEB

Production Company: ACADEMY FILMS

Label: DOMINO RECORDS

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

Best Narrative

 

                                                                          1ST PLACE:

MT EDEN – CRUEL

Director: JASON BOCK

Production Company: FISH & CLIPS

Label: ULTRA MUSIC

 

2ND PLACE

CORA NOVOA – STATE OF MIND

Director: ALEX GARGOT

Production Company: INDEPENDENT

Label: SEEKING THE VELVET

 

3RD PLACE

SHUMA – CLOUDS

Director: ANNA BURYACHKOVA

Production Company: THE MARTINI SHOT

Label: INDEPENDENT

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

Best Low Budget

                                                                         

                                                                           1ST PLACE:

EVVOL – RELEASE ME

Director: JULIE CHANCE & MATT LAMBERT

Production Company: INDEPENDENT / Jannis Birsner

Label: !K7 RECORDS

 

                                                                            2ND PLACE:

ORBITAL – TINY FOLDABLE CITIES

Director: FELIX GEEN

Production Company: INDEPENDENT

Label: ACP RECORDINGS LTD

 

                                                                          3RD PLACE:

 THE BRIGHT LIGHT SOCIAL HOUR – MISSING SOMETHING

Director: JACKIE O’BRIEN

Production Company: INDEPENDENT

Label: MODERN OUTSIDER

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

Most Trashy

                                                                         

                                                                            1ST PLACE:

SIMON THAUR – BROWN PENNY

Director: SIMON THAUR

Production Company: NUDE POETRY


 

                                                                         2ND PLACE:

SADO OPERA – IN THE DARK

Director: RORY MIDHANI

Production Company: RUSH MUSIC

                                                                 Label: INDEPENDENT

 

                                                                         3RD PLACE:

FAQ – SUNDAY

Director: BARCSAI BALINT

Production Company: INDEPENDENT

                                                                 Label: INDEPENDENT

 

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

Best Song

 

                                                                           1ST PLACE:

KOMPROMAT – NIEMAND

Director: BERTRAND MANDICO

Production Company: AFFREUX, SALES & MECHANTS PRODUCTIONS

Label: CITIZEN RECORDS / CLIVAGE MUSIC

 

 

                                                                           2ND PLACE:

 SOUND OF A GUNSHOT – STEREO

Director: JESPER SKOUBØLLING

Production Company: INDEPENDENT

Label: PLAYGROUND MUSIC SCANDINAVIA

 

                                                                          3RD PLACE:

MODESELEKTOR FT. TOMMY CASH – WHO

Director: CHEHAD ABDALLAH

Production Company: EASYDOESIT

Label: MONKEYTOWN MUSIC GMBH

 

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

Best VFX

                                                                            1ST PLACE:

LENINGRAD – GOLD

VFX team: CGF COMPANY

Production Company: VERSUS PICTURES

Label: INDEPENDENT

 

                                                                            2ND PLACE:

THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS – FREE YOURSELF

VFX team: WES, JORGE MONTIEL, FERGAL HENDRICK, MATTHEW KAVANAGH

Production Company: The mill

Label: INDEPENDENT

 

                                                                         3RD PLACE:

BILLIE EILISH – HOSTAGE

VFX team: GLASSWORKS

Production Company: CAVIAR

Label: INTERSCOPE RECORDS

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

Best Animation

                                                                           1ST PLACE:

BREAKBOT – ANOTHER YOU

Animation Team: BRUNCH STUDIO

Production Company: BRUNCH STUDIO and CHEZ EDDY

Label: ED BANGER RECORDS

     

                                                                          2ND PLACE:

MAYDAY – FINAL CHAPTER

Animation Team: All the staff of GRASS JELLY STUDIO

Production Company: GRASS JELLY STUDIO

Label: B’IN MUSIC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

 

                                                                         3RD PLACE:

CARAVAN PALACE – MIRACLE

Animation Team: Marie Houssin / Mathias Lemaitre Sgard / Kora Von Prittwitz / Raoul Mallat

Production Company: CUMULUS PRODUCTION

Label: LONE DIGGERS

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

Best Experimental

                                                                           1ST PLACE:

LOYLE CARNER – OTTOLENGHI

Director: OSCAR HUDSON

Production Company: PULSE FILMS

Label: AMF RECORDS / SPEEDY WUNDERGROUND

       

                                                                             2ND PLACE:

LOO & MONETTI – NO MORE

Director: GUILLAUME PANARIELLO

Production Company: LA PLANETE ROUGE

Label: SPLINTER

 

                                                                           3RD PLACE:

 LEIFUR JAMES – WURLITZER

Director: BALÁZS SIMON

Production Company: UMBRELLA & AIRLPAN

Label: NIGHT TIME STORIES

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 

THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS – WE’VE GOT TO TRY

Director:  NINIAN DOFF

Production Company:  PULSE FILMS

Label:  VIRGIN EMI RECORDS

 

 

 

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄

 

Best Production company

1ST PLACE: 

                                                                              CAVIAR

2ND PLACE: 

                                                                               HYPE

3RD PLACE: 

                                                                           RIFF RAFF